2013 Festival Schedule


All events at the US Navy Heritage Center (Archives Metro Station, Yellow & Green Lines) unless indicated. Ticketing at brownpapertickets.com or at the door – follow the ticket link for each program.  Most screenings are $12, Meth Head and closing night screenings include receptions at $15, Let There Be Light screening at the Washington National Cathedral is $22.

Adobe-PDFClick here to download the full dciff 2013 program

Wednesday, March 6

ticket6:00-8:15pm     The New Woman: Annie “Londonderry” Kopchovsky  USA /2013/ 27mins/ directed by Gillian Willman; with Los Ginger Ninjas Rodando Mexico Mexico/ 2012 /76mins/ directed by Sergio Morkin/filmmaker in attendance CANCELLED DUE TO STORM – MOVED TO MONDAY MARCH 11 PM

8:00-9:00pm     note6
Music by  Nehemya aka BamBam/ Refreshments Available Courtesy of Honest Tea

ticket9:00-11:00pm    The First Winter  Canada/ 2012/ 72mins/ directed by Ryan Mc Kenna /East Coast Premiere with Granny Baby  Canada/2012/9mins/directed by Eva Colmers/ Q&A with director Ryan McKenna CANCELLED DUE TO STORM – MOVED TO THURSDAY MARCH 7 at 8:30PM

Thursday, March 7

Capitol_Dome9am-1pm
Independent Filmmakers On The Hill (Cannon House Bldg, Room 340) FREE Admission

ticket6:45-8:00pm
Boys Are Us  Switzerland/ 2012/ 73mins/ directed by Peter Luisi / East Coast Premiere

7:30-8:15
Reception with music by AMIJ for Boys Are US and the World Premiere of Meth Head 

ticket8:15-11:00pm
Meth Head  USA/2013/108mins/directed by Jane Clark / Filmmaker and cast attending / World Premiere

ticket     8:30-10:30pm   (President’s Room)

The First Winter  Canada/ 2012/ 72mins/ directed by Ryan Mc Kenna /East Coast Premiere with Granny Baby  Canada/2012/9mins/directed by Eva Colmers/ Q&A with director Ryan McKenna


DOCUMENTARIES AT THE GOETHE INSTITUTE (on Thursday, March 7):

ticket6:30-9:00pm     Mr Stokes’ Mission USA / 2013 / 30mins / directed by Sam Hampton and Directing Dissent Germany/ 2013/ 65mins/ directed by Sophie Hamacher

ticket9:00-10:45pm
Between Two Rivers UK/2012/ 98mins / directed by Jacob Cartwright and Nick Jordan


Friday, March 8

10:00am     Panel Discussion: Raising Meth Addiction Awareness Through Film
Charles Sumner School Museum and Archives at 1201 17th Street, NW/With director and cast of Meth Head and health and addiction experts. FREE Admission

ticketNoon-2:30pm     We Women Warriors USA/ 2012/ 83mins/ Nicole Karsin. Free Screening at Voice of America (VOA) Building Auditorium Wilbur J. Cohen Building 330 Independence Avenue, SW. Followed by a reception courtesy of Teaism

5:45-6:45pm     note6
Music by DJ Fusion at the bar: Relax after work

ticket6:45pm     Oros (The Coinbearer) Philippines & USA/ 2012/ 81mins/ directed by Paul Sta Ana / US Premiere; with LIFELESS #BeingKindaDeadSortaSucks  USA/2012/28:46/directed by VP Boyle

ticket7:00-9:00pm     Docs at Night
Corporate FM USA/ 2012/ 74mins/ directed by Kevin McKinney and Jill McKeever;

9.00pm     note6
Music by Janice B at the Bar

ticket9.30pm     Hard Shoulder  UK/2012/88mins/directed by Nicholas David Lean/ US Premiere; Heads Up USA/2012/13mins/directed by Alex Merlin

DOCUMENTARY SCREENING AT THE NATIONAL CATHEDRAL

ticket7:30PM
Let There Be Light 
USA / 2012 / 97 mins / Peter Swanson/director and stained glass maestro Rowan LeCompte attending

                             

Saturday, March 9

ticket10:30am- 12:00pm
Seminar:
From Papercutting to 3D filmmaking – a Collaboration between 2 Artists (Beatrice Coron and James Stewart)

   11.00am-noon  JUST ADDED Screening of The  New Woman:  Annie “Londonderry” Kopchovsky  USA /2013/ 27mins/ directed by Gillian Willman/ Q&A with the director. TICKETS $7.50 HERE OR AT THE DOOR                                                

ticket12.00pm- 2.30pm       Shorts 1 Program:
A Cure  directed by Matthew Herbertz ;  Chance Encounter directed by Eric Richardson-Hagans; Echoes directed by Andrea La Mendola; Hiob directed by Marco Gadge; Papa directed by Bambadjan Bamba;  This is Caroline  directed by Danny Abel; Towing directed by Wenhwa Ts’ao

ticket12.00-1.30pm
Seminar: Entertainment Law for Film & Video

ticket1:45-3:15pm
Seminar: Casting

ticket2.30pm -5.00pm      Amazing Animation:
  Arcane directed by Bastien Belvaux; Beyond Reach directed Ilana Morgan Schwartz ; Catch and Release directed by Barbara Mones; Crow Feathers directed by Peter Bu
nzl; Fatal Vittles directed by Devin Bell;  L’esprit de L’escalier directed by Ivan Orkeny; Mind the Cat directed by Elena Schoenfeld and Martine Ulmer; Make A Wish directed by Hee Jin Kim; Luminaris directed by Juan Pablo Zaramello and the world premiere screenings of The Cold Heart, directed by Hannes Rall, and Beatrice Coron’s Daily Battles,  directed by James Stewart.

ticket3:30-4:45pm
Acting Masterclass with Blake Berris                                

ticket4:45pm-6:15pm
Seminar: Film Financing and Tax Incentives

ticket5.00-7:00pm    Normal  USA/ 2012/ 75 mins/ directed by Nicholas Richards/ World Premiere with A Bird In The Hand  UK & Ireland/2012 /8mins/directed by David Brown

6:45-7:30pm  note6
Music by Sweetbread Jim’s at the Bar (beer @$2.50/wine@$5.00)

ticket7:30-9:30pm
Camera Shy
  Canada/ 2012/ 91mins/ directed by Mark Sawers East Coast Premiere  

ticket7:30pm-9:30pm     Docs at Night Program:
A Man Since Long Time  Egypt/2013/17:09mins /Directed by Mohamed Yossry;  Skunked USA/2012/14:16mins/ directed by Chris Portal, Merri Lisa Trigilio and Laura Wagner; Passion and Acceptance: a short film about National Geographic Photographer William Albert Allard USA/2013/15mins/directed by Wayne Thomas; Eviction Defenders USA/2012/ 9:12mins/directed by Paul Abowd         

ticket9.30pm-11:30pm      Late Night Chills and Thrills:  Shorts & Animation
The Wound
directed by David Garrett; The Curse of Eleanor Crabtree directed by James Cowen; The Gift directed by Andrew Griffin;  Ceux D’en Haut (The Inn) directed by Izu Troin; Trid An Stoirm (Through the Storm) directed by Fred Burdy.

Sunday, March 10

ticket10:30am – 12Noon
Workshop: “Tradigital Mythmaking-Adapting Literature for Animation in an Intercultural Context” with Hannes Rall (Singapore) 

ticket11.45am-1.30pm
Cinematography Seminar

ticket12.00-2.15pm      Shorts 2 Program: On the Lighter Side
Blackout directed by Francisco Lupini; Cabbagemincer  directed by Vadim Viner; Titans of Newark directed by Mike Marino; What’s Eating Pee Wee Wong? directed by Phree Swearingen; Shower directed by Joe Cecchini

ticket1:30-3:00pm
Options
Agreements 101 Seminar

1:30-3:30pm
Going To The Movies: Oral History Panel Discussion & Open Mic

ticket2:15-4:30pm      Experimental and Shorts Program:
Trained
directed by Anthony Jerjen;  Return to the World of Dance directed by Dan Boord, Marilyn Marloff and Luis Valdovino; Doktor Fang directed by Owen Coughlan; Synchrony directed by Kacey Morrow; Volti directed by Antonio De Palo; A Short Film About Safekeeping directed by Mark Hitz

ticket3:15-5:00pm
Masterclass with Q’orianka Kilcher

ticket4:30-7.00pm
Baromas (Forever) India/ 2012/ 124mins/ directed by Dhiraj Meshram/ DC Premiere 

ticket5:00-6:30pm
Old School Fundraising/New School Technology Seminar

ticket7:30pm
Shouting Secrets
  Switzerland/ 2012/ 88mins/ directed by Korinna Sehringer/DC Premiere

trophy9:30pm
Awards and Closing Night Party

Monday March 11

THE FESTIVAL HAS ADDED A DAY OF SCREENINGS AS A RESULT OF THE STORM. THE NEW WOMAN ALSO SCREENS ALONE with a q&A with the director  AT 11am saturday march 9 ($6 HERE or at the door) and remains in competition.

ticket   6:30-8:30pm     

The New Woman: Annie “Londonderry” Kopchovsky  USA /2013/ 27mins/ directed by Gillian Willman; with Los Ginger Ninjas Rodando Mexico Mexico/ 2012 /76mins/ directed by Sergio Morkin/filmmaker in attendance Refreshments Available Courtesy of Honest Tea

8:15-9:00pm     note6
Music by  Nehemya aka BamBam

THE FESTIVAL WILL FINISH WITH A 9PM SCREENING OF THE BEST OF FEST WINNERS IN THE CATEGORIES OF FEATURE, SHORT AND ANIMATION

Advertisements