2016 Festival Schedule

BPT_buy_tickets_largeAll Screenings are between $7 and $12 depending on venue and time of day. All seminars and workshops are $16. The high school film competition and following panel on Getting Started in Your Media Career are $5 each or $8 for the pair. Drinks at the bar can be ordered as part of ticketing package or at the door. Ticketing is available via individual film pages and directly at Brown Paper Tickets. Full Festival Passes available here.

Thursday, March 3rd

9:30am – 12:00pm: Summit on the Hill – Virtual Rights and Avatars.
Room 121, Cannon House Office Building, U.S. Congress. Hosted by the Congressional Entertainment Caucus. FREE/ALL WELCOME

Friday, March 4th

7:00pm: Districtland
(USA/2016/20mins) World Premiere / Cast & Crew in attendance with table read and a music performance by These Quiet Colours. After party sponsored by Full Tilt Brewing. At The Miracle Theater.

Saturday, March 5th   

AT NAVAL HERITAGE BURKE THEATER

11:30am – 1:40pm: High School Film Competition

1:40pm – 3:30pm: One Smart Fellow (USA/2015/44mins) with CI: A Tedd Talkumentary (USA/2015/20mins)

3:30pm – 5:00pm: Animated Conversations 1
Bicycle (USA/2015/1:16mins); Coupling (UK/2015/2:27mins); Hard to Be a Sparrow (Russian Federation/2014/7:55mins); In a Good Way (USA/2015/4:45mins); Jazz Orgie (Germany/2015/2mins); Journey Birds (Israel/2015/9:28mins); Karouma (UAE/2015/12mins); One Turtle (Russian Federation/2014/5mins); Perfect Houseguest (USA/2015/2mins); The Story of Percival Pitts (Australia/2015/8mins); The Walker (USA/2015/5mins); Variable Geometry (Belgium/2015/4:20mins)

5:00pm – 6:45pm: Try to Remember (South Korea/2015/73mins)

6:45pm – 8:40pm: Edgy at Night Shorts
The Ideal (Latvia/2015/15:33mins); Mauvaises Tetes (Bad Heads) (USA & France/2015/14mins); Ministry of Guilt (UK/2015/10mins); On Second Thought (USA/2015/23:39); The Goodbye (USA/2015/17mins.)

8:40 pm: Haze (USA/2015/106mins)

AT NAVAL HERITAGE CENTER PRESIDENT’S ROOM

12:00pm – 2:00pm: Districtland “Sense of Place” Panel Discussion (by invitation)

2:00pm – 3:30pm: Getting Started in Your Media Career
A Discussion with director David Burkman and Dara Padwo-Audick, President, Creative Strategies L.L.C.

3:30pm – 5:00pm: Screenwriting Masterclass with George Pelecanos
Talk with the master screenwriter (The Wire, Treme) about the process of writing for the screen.

5:00pm – 6:00pm: “Going to the Movies
Filming & Demonstration as part of our Oral History Project (Free)

6:45pm – 8:00pm: Korean Reception

8:00pm – 8:40pm: Haze Reception

Sunday, March 6th

ALL SCREENINGS AT CARNEGIE INSTITUTION FOR SCIENCE

12:45pm – 2:30pm: Kara (USA/2016/80mins) World Premiere

2:30pm – 3:30pm: Last Day of Freedom
(USA/2015/ 31:50mins) A Free Screening of this 2016 Oscar-nominated documentary short followed by a Q&A with director Dee Hibbert-Jones.

3:30pm – 4:30pm: Animation Meets Documentary: Innovations and New Directions
Seminar with Dee Hibbert-Jones, moderated by Hannah Jayanti  (in partnership with Docs In Progress). Seminar  is $16

3:30pm – 5:30pm: The Closer We Get (UK/2015/88mins). Co-sponsored by the British Council.

4:30 – 5:30pm: Reception for Orientedpresented by Whole Foods (complimentary food/cash bar).

5:30pm – 7:00pm: Making Us Laugh on Screen: Actors and Writers Seminar
Emmy Award-winning actor/director Timothy Busfield, c0-director of One Smart Fellow and Samantha Herman, Jesse Herman, writers for the hit film Let’s Rap talk about what it takes to keep the audience smiling.

5:30pm – 7:30pm: Oriented (Israel/2015/81mins) followed by a panel discussion.

7:45pm – 10:10pm: Let’s Rap (Canada/2015/104mins). Wine reception presented with support from the Embassy of Canada.

Tuesday, March 8th

AT ARTS CLUB OF WASHINGTON

4:00 – 6:00 pm: Le Pain (USA/201/43:22mins)

AT BLOOMBARS NEIGHBORHOOD THEATER

7:00 pm – 9:30 pm: Le Pain (USA/201/43:22mins); Another Love (UK/2015/19:27mins) Victor Perez; The Last Line (USA/2015/6:35mins)
Screened in Honor of International Women’s Day. Tickets $10 at the door.

Thursday, March 10th

AT THE CARNEGIE INSTITUTION FOR SCIENCE

4:00 pm- 6:15 pm: A Struggle For Home: The Crimean Tatars (Ukraine, Qatar/2015/44mins) with Beyond Recognition (USA/2015/24mins) followed by a panel discussion

5:30pm – 6:15pm: Ticketed reception for Mind/Game.

6:15pm – 8:15pm: Mind/Game: The Unquiet Journey of Chamique Holdsclaw (USA/2015/57mins)

7:00pm – 8:15pm: Cash bar reception for Train Station with music by Emma G.

8:15pm – 10:40pm: Train Station (Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, China, Colombia, France, Germany, Greece, India, Indonesia, Iran, Italy, Kenya, Malaysia, Norway, Philippines, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sudan, UAE, UK, USA/2015/97mins)

Friday, March 11th 

AT NAVAL HERITAGE BURKE THEATER

5:15pm – 7:15pm: A Brilliant Genocide (Australia/2016/77mins) followed by a panel discussion. World Premiere.

7.15pm – 9:10pm: Driving While Black (USA/2015/94mins)

9:10pm – 11:30pm: Back to the North (China/2015/120mins)

AT NAVAL HERITAGE CENTER PRESIDENT’S ROOM

6:25pm- 8:15pm: Let’s Rap (Canada/2015/104mins)

Saturday, March 12th 

AT NAVAL HERITAGE BURKE THEATER

11:30am – 1:00pm: On the Poetic Side: Short Docs
Freak the Language (USA/2015/28:50mins);  The Interior (USA/2015/24mins); Worley Mountain (Canada/2015/4:36mins)

1:10pm – 3:30pm: Seriously Funny Shorts
Dog Bowl (USA/2015/19mins); Imaginapped (USA/2015/14mins); Mi Casa, Su Casa (France/2015/15mins); MOS (Canada/2015/17:08mins); The Visit (USA/2015/11mins); It Had Wings (USA/2015/10mins); Ant Eater (Iran/2015/10mins)

3:30pm – 5:40pm: Neptune (USA/2015/101mins)

5:40pm – 8:10pm: American Bred (USA/2016/109mins) World Premiere, cash bar reception to follow screening.

8:10pm – 10:0pm: Like a Cast Shadow (Sybille)
(Germany/2015/87mins.)

10:00pm – 11:40pm: Animated Conversations 2
*Not Suitable for Children*
Another Season (Germany/2015/4mins); Derek’s Roses (UK/2015/0.53mins); In Your Eyes (France/2015/6:06mins); Made of Clay (UAE/2015/9:59mins); Pianoid (Germany/2015/3mins); Rainbow: A Story About Life (Brazil/2015/2:47mins); Sailor’s Yarn (Switzerland/2015/5:44mins); Static Run (USA/2015/4:05mins); The Man and the Trees (Romania/3015/1:06mins); Toto’s Tusks (India/29015.2:53mins); Within Thy Walls (Israel/2015/7:17mins);  Why Banana Snarls (Russian Federation/2014/10:12mins)

AT NAVAL HERITAGE CENTER PRESIDENT’S ROOM

11:30am – 1:00pm: Entertainment Law 101 Seminar – Intellectual Property and Beyond (in partnership with WALA)

1:00 -2:30pm: Entertainment Law 202 Seminar – Funding, Contracts, Litigation, and Best Practices (in partnership with WALA)

2:45pm – 4:15pm: Acting Masterclass with Eva Tamargo  THIS HAS BEEN RE-SCHEDULED FOR SUNDAY MARCH 13th at 2:30pm

4:15pm – 5:45pm: Having Your Film and Art Reviewed: A Conversation Between Artists and Writers Seminar

5:45pm – 7:00pm: Revisiting Virtual Rights and Avatars: A Discussion and Review of DCIFF’s On the Hill Summit (FREE)

8:30pm: Edgy At Night Shorts
The Ideal (Latvia/2015/15:33mins); Mauvaises Tetes (Bad Heads) (USA & France/2015/14mins); Ministry of Guilt (UK/2015/10mins); On Second Thought (USA/2015/23:39); The Goodbye (USA/2015/17mins)

Sunday, March 13th

AT NAVAL HERITAGE BURKE THEATER

11:30am-1:30pm: The Eye of Istanbul (Turkey/2015/60mins/World Premiere) with Caspian Fishermen (Iran/2015/4:53mins). Co-sponsored by ATA-DC, Agora and the Embassy of Turkey.

1:30pm-3:45pm: Dramatic Impact Shorts
The Wish Horse (USA/2015/18:44mins); Courting Lewis Baker (USA/2015/14:23mins); Zero (Spain/2015/29mins); Chasing the Sun (USA/2015/12:56mins); Staccato (Ireland/2015/22:24mins)

3:45pm-5:50pm: Will to Win (Portugal/2015/108mins)

5:50pm-8:00pm: Fools (USA/2015/87mins) with Birthday (USA/2015/12:30mins)

8:00pm-9:30pm: A conversation with actor and director Jean-Marc Barr ($22 including closing night party)

9:30pm: AWARDS PARTY with music by G-Shift Productions.

AT NAVAL HERITAGE CENTER PRESIDENT’S ROOM

12:00pm – 2:30pm: Animated Conversations 1&2
Another Season (Germany/2015/4mins); Bicycle (USA/2015/1:16mins); Coupling (UK/2015/2:27mins); Derek’s Roses (UK/2015/0.53mins); Hard to Be a Sparrow (Russian Federation/2014/7:55mins); In a Good Way (USA/2015/4:45mins); In Your Eyes (France/2015/6:06mins); Jazz Orgie (Germany/2015/2mins); Journey Birds (Israel/2015/9:28mins); Karouma (UAE/2015/12mins); Made of Clay (UAE/2015/9:59mins); One Turtle (Russian Federation/2014/5mins); Perfect Houseguest (USA/2015/2mins); Rainbow: A Story About Life (Brazil/2015/2:47mins); Sailor’s Yarn (Switzerland/2015/5:44mins); Static Run (USA/2015/4:05mins); The Man and the Trees (Romania/3015/1:06mins); The Story of Percival Pitts (Australia/2015/8mins); The Walker (USA/2015/5mins); Variable Geometry (Belgium/2015/4:20mins); Within Thy Walls (Israel/2015/7:17mins); Why Banana Snarls (Russian Federation/2014/10:12mins)

3:00pm – 4:30pm: The Future of Film, TV, and Music: Streaming and a Sustainable Creative Economy Seminar  
Ruth Vitale, CEO for CreativeFuture and David Pike, VP BrinkVision Film Distribution. Moderated by producer/director Doug Maddox, DBM Films.

5:00pm – 6:30pm: Lighting and Grip Workshop with Ed Baxter

Advertisements