2017 Festival Schedule

BPT_buy_tickets_largeAll Screenings are between $7 and $12 depending on venue and time of day. All seminars and workshops are $16. The high school film competition and following panel on Getting Started in Your Media Career are $5 each or $8 for the pair. Drinks at the bar can be ordered as part of ticketing package or at the door. Ticketing is available via individual film pages and directly at Brown Paper Tickets. Full Festival Passes available here.

All seminars are held at the Naval Heritage Centerunless noted otherwise, and are $16 with the exception of: “Getting Started in Your Media Career: A Discussion” ($5).

Opening Night

The Journey is the Destination (UK, South Africa/2016/119mins)
Embassy of Canada. By invitation.

Thursday, February 16th

9:30am – 12:00pm: Summit on the Hill    (postponed by politics to March 2017)

ALL SCREENINGS AT THE MIRACLE THEATER

5:30-7:30pm Masoumeh 
(Iran/2016/70mins) with panel discussion
7:00pm-8:00pm
Reception for One Penny
8:00pm -10pm One Penny
(USA/2017/91mins) 

Friday, February 17th

ALL SCREENINGS AT NAVAL HERITAGE CENTER

5:20pm-7:00pm Free to Ride (USA/2016/59mins) with panel discussion and reception
7:15pm-9:30pm The Journey is the Destination 
(UK, South Africa/2016/119mins) 
9:30pm-11:30pm The Night Watchmen
(USA/2017/80mins) with The Beast in the Storm (UK/2016/9mins) 

Join us at the festival bar to talk film between screenings

Saturday, February 18th   

ALL SCREENINGS AND SEMINARS AT NAVAL HERITAGE CENTER

11:30am-1:30pm High School Film Competition
A Mind in Masquerade (USA/2016/ 3:40mins)
Amme (USA/2016/3:58mins)
Cycle (USA/2016/9:59mins)
Inside of Us (USA/2016/1:52mins)
Introspection (Australia/2016/9:33mins)
Madoka (Canada/2016/3:43mins)
Our Girl (USA/2016/5:25mins)
Override (USA/2016/8mins)
Reflections (USA/2016/9:58mins)
The Grappler (USA/2016/7:00mins)
To Serve and Protect? (USA/2016/7mins)

1:30-2:30pm Seminar: Getting Started in Your Media Career: A Discussion

1:30-3:15pm Desert Wounds (Israel/2016/58mins)
with panel discussion

2:30-4:00pm Seminar: Entertainment Law 101 – Intellectual Property and Beyond

3:15-5:15pm Human Entanglements: Short Film Showcase
Edith  (UK/2016/14.57mins)
High Five, Bear Hug (USA/2016/9:44mins) 
The Thing About the Morning After (France/2016/9:05mins)
The Evans Girl (USA/2016/13:54mins)
Masquerade (USA/2016/10mins) 
The Consequence of Reliving (UK/2016/14:26mins) 
A Girl Like You (Italy/2016/15mins) 

4:00-5:30pm Seminar: Entertainment Law 202 – Funding, Contracts, Litigations, and Best Practices

Join us at the festival bar from 5pm between screenings

5:30-7:30pm Invisible (Greece/2016/84mins)

7:30-9:30pm Specters are Haunting Europe (France, Greece/2016/98mins)

7:30-9:30pm One Buck (USA/2016/89mins) 

9:30 -11:30pm Occupants (USA/2016/80mins)

Sunday, February 19th

Breakfast with Filmmakers

ALL SCREENINGS AND SEMINARS AT NAVAL HERITAGE CENTER

11:45-2:00 Freezing  (China/2016/97mins)

2:00-3:00 Sunnier Side Up Shorts Program
The Color of Reality (USA/2016/5:42mins)
Welcome to my World (USA/2016/12:06mins) 
Vicarious (USA/2016/13mins) 
Fomo Sapiens (Sweden/2016/7:15mins)
Killing the Fiddler (USA/2016/7:16mins)
Last Call Lenny (USA/2016/12:30mins) 
A Battling Body (France/2016/1:30mins) 

2:30-4:00pm Seminar: Cinematic Storytelling: The Craft of Writing for the Screen

3:00-4:15pm Animation to Expand the Mind
Mirror (Germany/2016/5.17mins)
New York City Sketchbook (USA/2016/13mins)
Panic Attack! (USA/3:20/2016) 
Rabbit Blood (Turkey, USA/2016/4:36mins)
The History of Magic: Ensueno (US /2016/5:23mins)
Thank You for Visiting (India/2016/10.54mins) 
White Silence (Republic Korea/2016/13:4mins)

4:00-6:30pm Seminar: Producing a feature length film with $$ and talent secured

4:15- 6:30pm Guys Reading Poems (USA/2016/94mins)

Join us at the festival bar to talk film from 5pm

6:30pm-8:45pm Service to Man (USA/2016/92mins)

8:45pm-10:30 Late Night Shorts
A Peculiar Thud (USA/2016/13mins) 
Thresher (Canada/2016/14mins) 
Salt (Brazil/2016/15mins) 
The Kidnapping of a Fish (USA/2016/25mins) 
Son (Luxembourg/2016/15mins) 
Discord of the Hyenas (Austria/2016/12:45mins)
The Past Inside the Present (USA/2016/12:13mins)

Monday, February 20th

ALL SCREENINGS AND SEMINARS AT NAVAL HERITAGE CENTER

12:00 Noon – 1:45pm Documentaries: Short, Sweet and Savory
Alex (USA/2016/9:32mins)
Contigo (USA/2016/6:54mins)
Hartom (UAE/2916/10:39mins)
Painted City (USA/2017/25:40mins)
Property (USA/2016/4mins)
Single Asian Female Online (USA/2016/7:30mins)
The Learning Alliance (Pakistan/2016/8:39mins)

We honor President’s Day with a program dedicated to animation, graphic arts and the art of the comic strip so often used to represent US presidential foibles. Catch a film (general $12; $6 children 6-18; free under 6) and join us for an afternoon with David Chelsea and other graphic artists in which we challenge you to draw a single comic strip in under 3 hours. All materials and light refreshments provided by the festival.

12:00-1:30pm Seminar: Kitsplit Presents: Production in the District

1:30-3:30pm Pigheaded (USA/2016/90mins)

1:45pm – 3:15pm Amazing Animation
Adam (USA/2016/2:27mins)
All the World’s A Stage (Germany/2016/1:30mins)
Batfish Soup (USA/2016/4:30mins)
Dollface (Canada/2016/4:55mins)
Early Wish (not a ballerina) (Netherlands/2016/1:01mins)
ei: emotional intelligence (South Korea, USA/2016/ 8:23mins)
Fish Witch (UK/2016/10mins)
Fox and the Whale (Canada/2016/12:03mins)
Chika: The Dog in the Ghetto (Germany/2016/6:21mins)

3:15-4:45pm 24 Hour Comic (USA)/2016/69mins)

Join us at the festival bar from 5pm 

5:00-6:30pm Animation to Expand the Mind (second screening)
Mirror (Germany/2016/5:17mins)
New York City Sketchbook (USA/2016/13mins)
Panic Attack! (USA/2016/3:20mins) 
Rabbit Blood (Turkey, USA/2016/4:36mins)
The History of Magic: Ensueno (USA/2016/5:23mins) 
Thank You for Visiting (India/2016/10.54mins)
White Silence (Republic Korea/2016/13:4mins)

4:45-6:30pm The Violin Player (India/2016/72mins)

6:30pm – 8:30pm Closing Film: Interior Night (Canada, USA/2016/93mins)

8:30pm-10pm Awards Night Party with Music by G-Shift productions (for booking information contact Guy Stevens – guy.h.stevens@gmail.com)

Advertisements