Official Film Selection 2012

Click to download the full DCIFF 2012 Schedule

Feature Films

A Swingin’ Trio
2011 / 80 mins / USA / directed by Kelvin Phillips

The Big Bad
2011
/ 78 mins / USA / directed by Bryan Enk

The Bright Side of the Moon
2012 / 76 mins / Canada / directed by Farhad Alizadeh Ahi

The Caretaker
2012 / 93 mins / Australia / directed by Tom Conyer
s

Pearls of The Far East
2011 / 103 mins / Vietnam and Canada / directed by Cuong Ngo

Ultrasonic
2012
/ USA / directed by Rohit Colin Rao

Documentary Feature Films

Defining Beauty: Ms.Wheelchair America
2011 / 79 mins / USA / directed by Alexis Ostrander

Patriot Guard Riders
2011 / 70 mins / USA / directed by Ellen Frick

Shining Night: A Portrait of Morten Lauridsen
2012 / 73 mins / Switzerland and USA / directed by Michael Stillwater

Who Bombed Judi Bari?
2012 / USA / by Mary Liz Thomson and Darryl Cherney

Documentary Short Films

Baffle Their Minds with Bullsh*t, Kerry Leigh
2011 / 11 mins / USA / directed by Isabelle Carbonell

Machine Man (Hombre Máquina)
Spain / 15 mins / directed by Alfonso Moral and Roser Corella

Hidden Books – The art of Kumi Korf
2011 / 29 mins / USA / directed by Sam Hampton

On Your Mark, Get Set, MOW!
2012 / 60 mins / USA / directed by Mike Ratel

Short Films

108.1 FM Radio
2011 / Italy / 15 mins / directed by Giuseppe Capasso

Angels
2011 / USA / 11 mins / directed by Zachary Kerschberg

Bench Seat
2011 / 19 mins / USA / directed by Anna Mastro

Beneath
2011 / 16 mins / USA / directed by Christopher Fernandez

Come to Harm
2011 / 18 mins / Iceland / directed by Borkur Sigthorsson

Crazy Beats Strong Every Time
2011 / 27 mins / USA / directed by Moon Molson

Adrift (Deriva)
2010 / 18 mins / Spain / directed by Angel Tirado

Easy Street
2011 / USA / 24 mins / directed by Russell Greene

Error 0036
2011 / Spain / 12 mins / directed by Raul Fernandez

Just an hour ago
2011 / 30 mins / Iran / directed bu Sina Azin

Normal People (Ludzie Normalni)
2011 / Poland / 23 mins / directed by Piotr Zlotorowicz

Shalom
2011 / 31 mins / Israel / directed by Lee Gilat

The Small Assassin
2011 / 16 mins / USA / directed by Chris Charles

Two Brothers
2011 / 9 mins / South Korea / directed by Lim Boyoung

Unmanned
2011 / USA / 22 mins / directed by Casey Cooper Johnson

Workers Leaving the Factory (Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik)
2011 / 10 mins / Germany / directed by Anna Linke

Zombie Bohemia
2012 / USA / 12 mins / directed by Vincent Brando

Animation & Experimental Films

Baby (It’s You)
3 mins / USA / David Cowles, Brad Pattullo, Jeremy Galante

Death is in the Field
2011 /11 mins / Switzerland / directed by Patrick Chapette

Drained
12 mins / USA / directed by Nick Peterson

Hide and Seek
3 mins / Canada / directed by Aminder Dhaliwal

Kerplunk
9 mins / Canada / directed by Roy Kohn

Live Outside the Box
4 mins / USA / directed by Shu-Hsuan Lin

Places Other People Have Lived
7 mins/ USA / directed by Laura Yilmaz

Sixty in 60
60 mins / USA / directed by Ronnie Cramer

So Whaddya Think?
2010 / 2 mins / USA / directed by Sean and Debi Bradshaw

Still Life
2 mins / UK / directed by Lloyd Handley

Tempest in A Bedroom
11 mins / France and USA / directed by Laurence Arcadias and  Juliette Marchand

This is Not Real
7 mins / UK / directed by Gergely Wootsch

The Game
2011 / 5 mins / Poland / directed by Marcin Janiec

Baobab
2011 / 10 mins / Sudan / directed by Amin Albahari

Wiggle Room
8 mins / USA / directed by Joe Schenkenberg